Strom Thurmond Career & Technology Center FFA
Learning To Do - Doing To Learn - Earning To Live - Living To Serve
The Strom Thurmond Agricultural Education (Ag. Ed.) department at STCTC is making a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for Premier Leadership, Personal Growth, and Career Success through Agricultural Education.

The program is an integral part of the Edgefield County School District in Edgefield South Carolina.  In our program the students are engaged with real scenarios, data, tools, and experts they will encounter in college, on the job, and in life (through their classroom experiences and Supervised Agricultural Experience) – Students learn the best when they actively engage in solving meaningful problems! We offer courses in many different fields, including, but not limited to: Horticulture, Forestry, Environmental Natural Resources, Turfgrass, Agricultural Sciences and Ag. Mechanics.  Many of our courses also share an articulation agreement with Augusta Technical College in Augusta GA.  We also participate in many community, state and national events and organizations.

Strom Thurmond FFA Officer Team
Congratulations to the Strom Thurmond FFA Nursery Landscape Team, 2015 State Champions!!

Congratulations to the Strom Thurmond FFA Turf Grass Team, 2015 State Champions !!!

Congratulations to the Strom Thurmond FFA Floriculture Team, 2015 State Champions !!
Dr. Darla Steele - FFA Advisor

Mrs. Steele is currently in her sixth year as the agricultural education instructor at Strom Thurmond Career Center.  She is a 2004 graduate of Strom Thurmond where she was an active member of the Thurmond FFA Chapter. As a FFA member, Mrs. Steele helped her chapter by participating in the following events: Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE (1st State), Creed Speaking CDE (3rd State), Nursery/Landscaping CDE (1st State, 10th National), Floriculture CDE (3rd State), State and National FFA Conventions, State FFA Leadership Camp, State FFA Legislative Day, Miss FFA Pageant Finalist, various volunteer and community events, as well as serving as Vice-President and President of the chapter.
Mrs. Steele is a Clemson graduate, where she received both her Bachelor’s of Science and Masters Degrees in Agricultural Education. At Clemson, Mrs. Steele was involved in the following events: Clemson Collegiate FFA (Secretary and Vice-President), 2004 1st Runner-up Farm Bureau Discussion Meet, Block and Bridal (Social & Scrapbook Chair), SC’s Agricultural Education Advisory Committee, Ag. Mechanization & Business member, 2006 Agricultural Education’s Advisors’ Award, 2008 Lloyd Blanton’s Outstanding Graduate Student Award, as well as being inducted into the Alpha Tau Alpha Honors Society in 2007 and graduating Cum Laude. She received her Doctorate Degree in Educational Leadership in 2013.
Mrs. Steele currently teachers Horticulture I & II, Agribusiness, and Ag. Science. She is married to Michael Steele and they reside in Johnston, SC with their daughter Beckett Camdyn.

Mr. Jeremy Brooks - FFA Advisor

Mr. Brooks has been an agricultural education instructor at the Strom Thurmond Career Center since 2012.  Prior to joining the STCTC staff, Mr. Brooks was the agricultural education instructor at MVHS for ten years.  During his time as an educator he has been fortunate to receive many awards and accolades from his peers.  He has been recognized twice as the South Carolina Lower State Region Agricultural Education Teacher of the Year, recognized as the South Carolina Young Agricultural Education Teacher of the Year, received the NAAE Teacher Turn the Key Award, received the National Vocational Education Outstanding Teacher Award presented by the USAF, named a CSRA WJBF Channel 6 Golden Apple Award Winner, and in 2010 was the recipient of a 2010 Toyota Tundra Truck as advisor of the national Post Secondary Agriculture Program of the Year.
Mr. Brooks is a 2002 Cum Laude graduate of Clemson University with a Bachelor's of Science Degree in Agricultural Education and a minor in Agricultural Mechanization. 
Mr. Brooks resides in Johnston South Carolina on his family farm with his wife Hope, his four dogs (Stinkey, Tiney, Piggy, and Lolly), his farm cat (Kat), and his wife's flying squirrel (acorn).
Mr. Brooks currently teaches Environmental and Natural Resource Management, Wildlife, Turf and Lawn Management, Sports Turf Management, Equipment Operations & Maintenance, and Agricultural Mechanics. 






Alana Thurmond  - FFA President

Grade: 12th
Hobbies: anything outdoors, soccer and hanging with friends.
Best FFA Memory: FFA Camp & Dolphin Tour
College Plans: Attend Clemson University to major in Packaging Science


Geddings Jhant - FFA Secretary

Grade: 12th
Hobbies: Shooting Sports, hunting, fishing and drag racing.
Best FFA Memory: FFA Leadership Camp
College plans: Attend Clemson University to major in Agricultural Mechanization and Business with a minor in Agribusiness.
.
Carolyn Barrett Guess  - FFA Treasurer

Grade: 11th
Hobbies: sports, going to beach & lake and watching movies
Best FFA Memory: National FFA Convention
College Plans: Attend college to major in nursing or business.


Misty Henderson - FFA Reporter

Grade: 11th
Hobbies: Horseback riding, barrel racing and running.
Best FFA Memory: National FFA Convention
College Plans: Attend Mississippi State University Vet School to become an Equine Vet.


Bailey Pedersen  - FFA Sentinel

Grade: 12th
Hobbies: Playing volleyball, dove hunting, and going to the beach.
Best FFA Memory: National FFA Convention
College Plans: To attend college and major in Horticulture to own my own greenhouse company. 


Austin Hall - FFA Junior Advisor

Grade: 12th
Hobbies: Hunting, Fishing, Shooting Sports and being outdoors.
Best FFA Memory: FFA Leadership Camp
College Plans: Attend Clemson University to major in Agricultural Mechanization and Business.


Andrew Jackson - FFA Historian

Grade: 11th
Hobbies: Sporting clays, ultimate Frisbee, karate and Jiu Jitsu
Best FFA Memory: FFA Leadership Camp
College Plans: Attend college for four years, then enlist in the Navy


Hunter Herrin - FFA Chaplain

Grade: 12th
Hobbies: Shooting Sports, Hunting and fishing.
Best FFA Memory: FFA Leadership Camp
College Plans: Attend Clemson University to major in Agriculture.


Gracie Herrin - FFA Parliamentarian

Grade: 10th
Hobbies: Sporting clays, hunting, fishing and dance.
Best FFA Memory:  FFA Leadership Camp
College Plans: Attend college.

Strom Thurmond Career Center Agriculture Program In The News
This page was last updated: August 23, 2015
Strom Thurmond Career Center Agriculture Program
Important Dates
  • August 01, 2015 - First Day of Classes    

  • August 27, 2015 - FFA Welcome Back Ice Cream Social - Mrs Steele's Classroom

  • August 27, 2015 - Young Farmer Meeting

  • August 28, 2015 - All Agriculture Permission Slips Due

  • September 01, 2015 - Doug McCormick Concert (7:00 - 9:00 @ STHS Baseball Stadium)

  • September 05, 2015 - FFA Adopt - A - Highway Project

  • September 18, 2015 - FFA Meeting - Skeet Shooting at NWTF

  • September 23, 2015 - C.O.W. Workshop

  • September 24, 2015 - Young Farmer Meeting

  • September 26, 2015 - Heritage Jubilee Volunteer Opportunity

  • September 28, 2015 - Regional Tractor CDE

  • October 16, 2015 - Strom Thurmond Agriculture Tailgate

  • October 20, 2015 - FFA Day at the State Fair

  • October 20, 2015 - State Tractor Driving CDE

  • October 22, 2015 - Young Farmer Meeting

  • October 27-31, 2015 - National FFA Convention

Important Forms & Documents

General Forms


Field Trip Forms

Sponsor Forms
Strom Thurmond Agriculture Program Supporters
Strom Thurmond Agriculture Program Sponsors

Superior Donor - $10.00 +

Bronze Emblem Donor - $25.00 +
  • Tidwell Jewelers

Silver Emblem Donor - $100.00 +
  • Hickory Hill Farms
  • Dorn Landscape & Design
  • Titan Farms
  • Pioneer Clearing
  • Dr. & Mrs. Bryan
  • Costa Layman's LLC
  • Dr. Tom Proctor - North Augusta Animal Hospital
  • Southern States
  • Big Smile Peaches - J.W. Yonce & Sons
  • American Forest Management

Gold Emblem Donor - $500.00 +
  • SC Rural Rehabilitation Corporation

Materials & Supplies Donor
  • Aiken-Augusta Fence
  • L & M Farms
  • Jennie's Flowers & Gifts

National FFA Two-Star Gold Emblem Chapter
Show your FFA PRIDE and buy a FFA LIFE decal for your car or truck.  The decals are white vinyl on a clear background and are UV resistant. Decals are $3.00 each or two for $5.00.  See Mr. Brooks or Mrs. Steele to buy yours, or email the STCC Agriculture Dept.
Support the STCC FFA and scan your  Bi-Lo Booster Plus Card today.  See Mrs. Steele or Mr. Brooks if you need a card.
2012 - 2013 Academic Year
  • 1st Place South Carolina Mid-State Region Invitational Tractor Operations CDE (Highest Individual Colton Kirkland)

  • 1st Place South Carolina Mid-State Region Tool Identification CDE (Alana Thurmond Highest Individual)

  • 2nd Place South Carolina State Wildlife Management CDE (Diana Palma, Andrew Ball, Logan Pollock, Geddings Jhant, Ben Rohr, & Tori Lazenby)

  • Colton Kirkland Named "Mr. FFA Wear" at Annual South Carolina Mr. FFA Pageant

  • Trent Miller named 1st Runner-Up at Annual South Carolina Mr. FFA Pageant.

  • Allie Jhant Named Miss South Carolina FFA 2013.

  • 3rd Place Mid State Region Public Speaking - Creed CDE (Sam Prescott)

  • 3rd Place Mid State Region Public Speaking - Extemporaneous CDE (Leigh Northrop)

  • 1st Pace South Carolina State Floriculture CDE (Karson Barrett, Alana Thurmond, Tori Lazenby, Rachel Farmer, & Brittany Hutchins)

  • 1st Place High Individual South Carolina State Floriculture CDE - Karson Barrett

  • 3rd Place High Individual South Carolina State Floriculture CDE - (Tie) Tori Lazenby & Brittany Hutchins

  • 3rd Place South Carolina State Nursery Landscape CDE (Morgan Spaulding, Brittany Berry, Kayce Locklair, & Hannah Sexton)

  • 1st Place High Individual South Carolina State Nursery Landscape CDE - Morgan Spaulding

  • 1st Place Career & Technology Education Award - Trent Miller

  • 4th Place State FFA Tool Identification CDE (Alana Thurmond, Austin Hall, Henry Cartrett, & Mallory Fulmer)

  • 2nd Place South Carolina State FFA Agronomy CDE (Trent Miller, Ryan Thurmond, Ben Rohr, & Scott Sherman)

  • 3rd Place High Individual South Carolina State Agronomy CDE - Ryan Thurmond

  • 1st Place South Carolina State FFA Turfgrass CDE (Robbie Guess, Allie Jhant, Geddings Jhant, & Chelsea Taylor)

  • 1st Place High Individual South Carolina State Turfgrass CDE - Robbie Guess

  • 2nd Place High Individual South Carolina State Turfgrass CDE - Allie Jhant

  • 3rd Place High Individual South Carolina State Turfgrass CDE - Geddings Jhant

  • 3rd Place South Carolina State FFA Forestry CDE (Robbie Guess, Ryan Thurmond, Ben Rohr, Clay Timmons, Leigh Northrop, & Micah Goforth)

  • 3rd Place High Individual South Carolina State Forestry CDE - Ryan Thurmond

  • 4th Place Woodlands Clinic (Robbie Guess, Ryan Thurmond, Ben Rohr, Clay Timmons, Jimmey Foley, Colton Kirkland, Allie Jhant, & Logan Pollock)

  • 1st Place South Carolina State FFA Farm Business Management CDE (Scott Sherman, Allie Jhant, Geddings Jhant, & Trent Miller)

  • 1st Place High Individual South Carolina State Farm Business Management CDE - Trent Miller

  • 2nd Place High Individual South Carolina State Farm Business Management CDE - Scott Sherman

  • Karson Barrett Selected To Serve on South Carolina FFA State Officer Nominating Committee

  • Allie Jhant Recognized as a Clemson University Teach Ag Ed Recipient

  • Nine Recipients of the South Carolina State FFA Degree (Allie Jhant, Ben Rohr, Jimmey Foley, Robbie Guess, Ryan Thurmond, Diana Palma, Colton Kirkland, Cody Borden, and Trent Miller)

  • Trent Miller Recieved State Proficieny Award For Agricultural Services

  • Named a national FFA Gold Star Chapter

  • Received the South Carolina Governor's Citation for Student Development

  • Recieved 100+ % Membership Award from The South Carolina FFA Association

  • Selected as The Winning Chapter For Dinner With The South Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture

Accolades & Accomplishments
Scott Sherman - FFA Vice President

Grade: 12th
Hobbies: Fishing, hunting, shooting sports, kayaking and being with friends.
Best FFA Memories: FFA Leadership Camp
College Plans: Attend Clemson University or Georgia Tech to major in Engineering

2014 - 2015 Academic Year
  • 172 FFA Members
  • College Tours
Clemson, Spartanburg Community College, Horry-Georgetown Technical College & Piedmont Tech
  • College Visits to our School
Clemson, Spartanburg Community College, Horry-Georgetown Tech & PTC, Augusta Tech & ABAC
  • State Convention – June 2015 – 13 kids
  • State C.O.W. Workshop – Pelion High School
  • State Leadership Camp – 10 kids
  • Local Edgefield Parade
  • Local Jimmy Shay Fishing Rodeo for Children Volunteer Work – 28 volunteers
  • Aiken Electric Coop Volunteer Work – 12 volunteers
  • State Legislative Appreciation Day at the State House – 10 kids
  • 1 Student Attended Commissioner of Agriculture School – Geddings Jhant
  • 4 Students Attended Camp Wildwood – Carolyn Barrett Guess, Lindsey Glover, Gracie Herrin & Leigh Northrop
  • SC Adopt-a-Highway Volunteer Work  - 3 times a year
  • State FFA Day at the Fair – 60 Students
  • 100+% Membership
  • 3rd Annual Edgefield County Agriculture Day – 1500+ Community members & 3 scholarships awarded
  • 12 State Degree Recipients
  • 2 American Degree Recipients
  • National Gold 3-star Chapter
  • National Farm Business Management Team (Bronze)
  • National Nursery/Landscape CDE Team (silver)
  • State Agronomy Team (2nd place state)
Geddings Jhant (11)
Grayson Cornwell (11)
Bailey Pedersen (11)
Andrew Ball (12)
  • Region Tool ID Team (3rd Place Region)
Mary Grace Clements (9)
Chris Price (9)
Gracie Herrin (9)
Weston Whitfield (9)
  • Region Prepared Public Speaking (1st Place)
Leigh Northrop (11)
  • Region Extemporaneous Public Speaking (3rd Place)
Caroline Ball (10)
  • Region Creed Public Speaking (1st Place)
Gracie Herrin (9)
  • State Nursery/Landscaping Champions (1st Place State)
Julia Crim (9)
Mary Ashlyn Goforth (9) – 3rd high individ.
Hannah Sexton (12) – 2nd high individ.
Misty Henderson (10) – 1st high individ.
  • State Floriculture Champions (1st Place State)
Maggie Hightower (12) – 3rd high individ.
Leigh Northrop (12)
Scott Sherman (11) – 1st high individ.
Alana Thurmond (11) – 2nd high individ.
  • State Wildlife Management Team (2nd Place State)
Andrew Ball (12)
Lucky Bailey (12)
Geddings Jhant (11)
Hunter Herrin (11) – 1st high individ.
Jonathan McCreery (11)
Austin Hall (11)
  • Tractor Driving Team (1st  place region)
Andrew Ball (11)
Hunter Herrin (11)
Geddings Jhant (11) – 1st high individ.
Jonathan McCreery (11)
Clay Timmons (12)
  • State Turfgrass Champions (1st Place state)
Hunter Herrin – 2nd high individ.
Scott Sherman – 1st high individ.
Jacob Painter – 3rd high individ.
  • SC Miss FFA (32 contestants)
Carolyn Barrett Guess – 3rd Runner-up
  • SC Mr. FFA (33 contestants)
Lucky Bailey – Best Application
Austin Hall
Hunter Herrin
  • Leigh Northrop (FFA President) – (12)
Edgefield Young Farmer Scholarship - $500
Aiken County Gardener Club Scholarship Recipient - $1000
National FFA Scholarship Recipient - $4000
Joanne T. Rainsford Scholarship Recipient - $1500
National Vocational Honors Society
STCTC Horticulture Completer
Commissioner School of Agriculture Graduate
  • SC State Degree Recipient 2015

2013 - 2014 Academic Year
  • 197 FFA Members
  • College Tours
Clemson, Spartanburg Community College, Horry-Georgetown Technical College & Piedmont Tech
  • College Visits to our School
Clemson, Spartanburg Community College, Horry-Georgetown Tech & PTC, Augusta Tech & ABAC
  • State Convention – June 2014 – 16 kids
  • State C.O.W. Workshop – Fairfield High School
  • State Leadership Camp – 10 kids
  • Local Edgefield Parade
  • Local Jimmy Shay Fishing Rodeo for Children Volunteer Work – 32 volunteers
  • State Legislative Appreciation Day at the State House – 10 kids
  • State FFA Plant Presentation Day at the State House – 6 kids
  • 1 Student Attended Commissioner of Agriculture School – Leigh Northrop
  • 2 Students Attended Camp Wildwood – Hunter Herrin & Leigh Northrop
  • SC Adopt-a-Highway Volunteer Work  - 3 times a year
  • State FFA Day at the Fair – 75 Students
  • 100+% Membership
  • 2nd Annual Edgefield County Agriculture Day – 1500+ Community members & 3 scholarships awarded
  • 6 State Degree Recipients
  • 2 American Degree Recipients
  • National Gold 2-star Chapter
  • Governors Citation – Student Development
  • National Farm Business Management Team (Bronze)
  • National Floriculture CDE Team (silver)
  • State Forestry Team (3rd Place state)
Austin Hall (10)
Alana Thurmond (10)
Geddings Jhant (10)
Leigh Northrop (11)
  • SC Woodlands Team
Austin Hall (10)
Alana Thurmond (10)
Geddings Jhant (10)
Clay Timmons (11)
  • Region Tool ID Team (1st Place Region)
Jacob Painter (9)
Bailey Pedersen (10)
Carolyn Barrett Guess (9)
Misty Henderson (9)
  • Region Prepared Public Speaking
Leigh Northrop (11)
  • Region Creed Public Speaking
Caroline Ball (9)
  • State Nursery/Landscaping Team (1st Place State)
Morgan Spaulding (12)
Brittany Berry (11)
Kayce Locklair (12)
Rachel Farmer (12)
  • Floriculture Team (2nd Place State)
Maggie Hightower (11)
Leigh Northrop (11)
Scott Sherman (10)
Bailey Pedersen (10)
Alana Thurmond (10)
  • State Wildlife Management Team (2nd Place State)
Andrew Ball (11)
Lucky Bailey (11)
Geddings Jhant (10)
Hunter Herrin (10)
Jonathan McCreery (10)
  • Region Soils Team (4th Place Region)
Rachel Farmer (12)
Morgan Spaulding (12)
Leigh Northrop (11)
Alana Thurmond (10)
  • Region Tractor Driving Team (1st  place region)
Andrew Ball (11)
Tucker Paul (11)
Jacob Smith (12)
Tyler Moon (12)
  • State Turfgrass Champions (1st Place state)
Jonathan McCreery (10)
Karson Barrett (12) – 3rd high Individ.
Lucky Bailey (11) – 1st high Individ.
Clay Price (12)
  • SC Miss FFA (48 contestants)
Leigh Northrop
Morgan Spaulding – 2nd runner-up
Rachel Farmer
  • SC Mr. FFA (35 contestants)
Lucky Bailey
Austin Hall – Best FFA Wear
  • Karson Barrett (FFA President) – (12)
Edgefield Young Farmer Scholarship - $500
National Vocational Honors Society
STCTC Horticulture Completer
Anderson University Scholar
Commissioner School of Agriculture Graduate
SC State Degree Recipient 2014
Teaching Fellows - $7500/yr
  • Morgan Spaulding (FFA Vice-President)- (12)
Edgefield Young Farmer Scholarship - $500
STCTC Outstanding Agriculture Graduate
Miss FFA – 2nd  Runner Up 2014
SC State Degree Recipient 2014
Aiken County Master Gardner Scholarship - $1000